Thursday, September 30, 2010

My Crush of the day


My style crush of the day comes from my friend Brittany.She is always pushing the envelope wearing very stylish clothing with her own individuality added to it.I love this look.A cute outfit to wear on the town or even for a photo shoot

Monday, September 20, 2010

Saturday, September 18, 2010

My Crush of the day


The Evil Twin Cheap Trick Slashed Dress from Nasty Gal...I absolutely love this store.They better start making clothing for the fatshionista's

Thursday, September 16, 2010

My Crush of the day


Gabi is rocking Monif C "Naomi" dress with some fergie heels #LovesIt

Friday, September 10, 2010

Cartoons are so different from when I was growing up


So turning on my tv a cartoon called Fetch with Ruff Ruffman on KQED was on and the main character which is a dog says that he got fired for being a dog and he needs his job back so he can take his gf out on a date.WTF u might say!Why is that on a cartoon?Its harmless I know but why would that content be on a show for kids and on KQED at that?!

I grew up with KQED and all the kid shows were educational. So I sat there waiting for when the education would kick in and it did.It was whack though.They found out pineapples float and put it underneath the dog house so it can be a boat. So whack! But also the dogs mom was selling his items on ebay so he could take the trip on the boat. Oh let me not forget he has a reality show but he needs his other job back. WTH YO!

I guess cartoons change with the times. Maybe the cartoons deal with adult situations because kids grow up so fast nowadays. I dont really know but KQED is definitely off the chain nowadays for having such a cartoon. SMH

Thursday, September 9, 2010

My Crush of the day


I have the HUGEST CRUSH thats been in my life since I can remember...His name? Fashion! Every week Ill hit you with a new flava and whats hot to me.This week is ASOS red skirt.This can be worn to a wedding,club,religious service or even out for dinner.

Monday, September 6, 2010

Pursue Your Dreams & Make It A Reality


There are soooo many things I wanna pursue in my life and I truly believe that sky's is the limit and your life is truly what YOU make it. Forever Ive been dreaming of being a fashion buyer, a designer and a professional stylist to the stars. Why cant I be those things?!?! My family thinks Im wasting my time going to school to pursue that career. They think I should be a Nurse (so typical). But thing is I went to Nursing school and dropped out because it just didnt keep my interest and I didnt have the drive to finish school or even to do the work. I don't like the feeling of being a drop out but at the same time I dont care. Its not my passion.

Rappers, singers, producers, business mobiles dont start off big. They start with a dream of making it big and they put forth the effort to do what they wanna do and become who they wanna be. Why cant that be my story?! I believe if you have the drive and put forth genuine commitment to your craft, anything is possible.

I dont wanna be working just to support myself and get by the rest of my life. That would be just living my life in vain. Ill leave the 9 to 5 for people who don't have a drive to become who they want to be in life. Im not bashing them cause thats all Ive been doing all my days of working, just to get by. But the world is yours and everything in it and Im ready for my piece of the pie and I'm not going to let ANYONE discourage me from taking a bite.

Friday, September 3, 2010

I want to FORGIVE you and FORGET you


When reflecting on what I went thru last night, a famous quote from my girl Lauren Conrad came to mind...I want to forgive and forget you. Im sooo feeling the forget u part more so then the forgive cuz in my heart I forgave him and anyone else who has done me wrong.

Last night I came to realize that I cant make sacrifices when it comes to the matters of the heart. I have a close friend who knows what she wants (although at times she seems to be a bit shallow)and she doesnt compromise when it comes to dating.I mean... I know what I want but I find myself many of times letting dudes slide on things that I find to be a necessity. And thats where I go wrong!

In your heart YOU KNOW what you want in a man and shallow or not, stick with it cuz in the end, if it doesnt work out,you'll have a big regret of wasting ur time and energy on BS. You'll also feel like a loser if you dealing with a guy that doesnt compliment your swag. So imma get pass this feeling and stop ignoring that little loud voice in the back of my head called a conscience because I dont wanna have to second guess myself about this again. Peace